Scor na bPaisti

Best of luck in the County Finals Scor na bPaisti in Foilmore on Sunday the 26th March (starting at 2pm) to East Kerry Clubs

Glenflesk – Instrumental Music (Ceol Urlise)

Gneeveguilla – Sean Nos Dancing

Dr Crokes  –  Set Dancing (Rince Seit)

Kilcummin  –  Figure Dancing (Rince Foirne)

Best of luck to all clubs in Tra na gCeist  – The Quiz Final starts at 11am, at the Intermediate School Killorglin.

Scor na bPaisti will be run in 2 sections: Ballad Group, Recitation, Instrumental Music, Solo Singing, Figure Dancing. 10 Minute Sos – followed by presentation of prizes to Winners, runners up etc.

Followed by Sean Nos Dancing, Leiriu and Set Dancing – and presentation of prizes to Winners an Runners up.

Note: District Boards pariticipating in the following order –    North Kerry Hurling, Castleisland District, East Kerry, South Kerry, Kenmare District, North Kerry Football, Tralee /St Brendans, Mid Kerry     

  

Results 2017 County Semi Finals Scor na bPaisti

Well done to all the East Kerry participants on representing your clubs and District so well in the County Semi Finals of Scor na bPaisit. Bhi shibh tharr barr.

The East Kerry  Clubs that are through to the County Finals of Scor na bPaisti in Foilmore on the 26th March (starting at 2pm) are:

Glenflesk – Instrumental Music (Ceol Urlise)

Gneeveguilla – Sean Nos Dancing

Dr Crokes  –  Set Dancing (Rince Seit)

Kilcummin  –  Figure Dancing (Rince Foirne)

The Quiz Final starts at 11am. Venue to be confirmed  

FULL RESULTS 2017 County Semi Finals Scor na bPaisti

Two from each category on both days have qualified for the finals and
are as follows;

Figure Dancing
Ballymacelligott, Castleisland District Board, Causeway, North Kerry Hurling
Laune Rangers, Mid Kerry, Kilcummin, East Kerry .

Solo Singing
Shane O Sullivan, St. Senans, North Kerry Football, Eabha O Connor,
Ballyduff, North Kerry Hurling.
Isabelle Curran, Dromid, South Kerry. Liam Evans. Keel,  Mid Kerry.

Recitation
Stefan Carrig, Ballyduff, North Kerry Hurling, Ailisha Daughton,
Tralee Parnels Tralee/St/Brendans
,Fintan O Sullivan,Renard, South Kerry, Conor Hennessy, Tousist,
Kenmare District

Instrumental Music
Ballydonoghue, North Kerry Football, Crotta, North Kerry Hurling.
St. Marys, South Kerry Board, Glenflesk, East Kerry.

Sean Nos Dancing.

Caoimhne Lyons,Tralee Parnels, Tralee/St. Brendans, Aoife Roche,
Currow, Castleisland District.
Julie Cooper, Valentia, South Kerry, Sean O Keeffe, Gneeveguilla, East Kerry

Leiriu
St. Pats, Tralee St. Brendans, Ballylongford, North Kerry Football.
Renard, South Kerry

Ballad Group
Moyvane, North Kerry Football, St. Pats, Tralee/St. Brendans
Waterville, South Kerry, Keel, Mid Kerry

Set Dancing
Ballydonoghue, North Kerry Football, Currow, Castleisland District.
Dr. Crokes, East Kerry, Dromid, South Kerry

 

 

______________________________________________________________

The very best of luck to the club representing  the East Kerry District  in the County Semi Finals of Scor na bPaisti  – on Sunday 12th March 2017 . Go n-eiri an t-adh libh.

This promises to be a great afternoons entertainment, well worth attending with outstanding talent on display. 

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.