MD O’Shea East Kerry Under 16 Championship

Result – Final – MD O’ Shea East Kerry U16 Championship

Division 1

Killarney Legion 2-16 Cordal/Scartaglen 1-09

A good sporting tough encounter with Killarney Legion coming out on top.

Division 2 REPLAY

Dr Crokes 2-15 Fossa 2-14 (AET)

A Cracking game of football played in a great sporting spirit with all the skills of the game on display

Division 4

Firies 4-11 Currow 2-12

A great game where Currow led at the break 1-6 to 0-6 half but Firies fought back to win

Fixtures Finals

Sunday 23rd October 2016

Division 4

Firies V Currow

Venue: Cordal – at 12 noon

 

Venue: Fossa – at 2.30pm

Extra time if Necessary in all games

Saturday 22nd October 2016

Division 2 REPLAY-NOTE Change of TIME & VENUE

Fossa V Dr Crokes

Venue: Glenflesk at 11am

RESULTS

Sunday 16 October

Division 1 Semi Finals

Cordal/Scartaglen 4-12 Fossa 3-11

Killarney Legion 2-16 Dr Crokes 0-08

Division 4 Semi Final Replay

Currow 4-22 (34) Kilcummin 5-17 (32) (AET)

Currow play Firies in the Final

 

FIXTURES

Wednesday 5th October 2016 at 5.45pm

Division 2 – Final Replay

Dr Crokes V Fossa -in Fitzgerald Stadium

Division 4 Semi Final

Kilcummin V Currow – in Kilcummin

Results

Division 3 – Final- in Fitzgerald Stadium

Gneeveguilla 1-13 Glenflesk 1-08

A cracking game of football between 2 skillful teams. East Kerry Coiste na nOg Chairman, Sean O Sullivan presented the Trophy to the Gneeveguilla winning captain. Many thanks to Fitzgerald Stadium committee and in particular, Con Griffin, Dan Joe Lynch, Der Brosnan and Tatyana for the help and use for the great facilities.

Division 2 – FINAL – in Fitzgerald Stadium

Dr Crokes 2-14 Fossa 3-11 – a draw

FIXTURE – Replay -Division 2 – Final – in Fitzgerald Stadium

Wednesday 5th October 2016 at 5.45pm

Dr Crokes V Fossa

Thursday 29 September 2016 at 6pm

Division 3 – Final

Glenflesk V Gneeveguilla

Venue: Fitzgerald Stadium

Extra Time if necessary

Division 4 – Semi Final –postponed – Date & time TBC

Kilcummin V Currow

Venue:Kilcummin

Extra Time if necessary

Semi Final Fixtures – MD O’ Shea East Kerry U16 Championship

Division 3 Semi Finals

Monday 19thSeptember 2016 at 6.15pm

Glenflesk V Currow -in Glenflesk

Monday 25thSeptember 2016 at 6pm

Gneeveguilla V Firies – in Gneeveguilla

Division 2 Semi Finals

Monday 19thSeptember 2016 at 6pm
Dr Crokes V Spa

Thursday 22nd September 2016 at 6pm
Fossa V Rathmore

**Extra time if necessary in ALL games
NOTE
The draw for the above games was made, on Tuesday evening the 13th September 2016, in Gneeveguilla after the Gneeveguilla V Rathmore game, in the presence of Sean O Sullivan Chairman East Kerry Coiste na ng, Brendan Brosnan (Referee Glenflesk), Gneeveguilla team mentor John Cronin and Rathmore team mentor Maurice Joe

2016 MD O’ Shea, East Kerry Under 16 Championship

Fixtures

Tuesday 13th September 2016 at 6:30pm
Currow v Dr Crokes
Spa v Firies
Glenflesk v Fossa
Gneeveguilla v Rathmore

First named team has home venue; extra time if necessaray

Rules

First named team at Home
Extra time if necessary in ALL games
Games to be played Tuesday 13th September 2016 at 6:30pm
Any changes to fixtures must be agreed by both Clubs involved and please revert with new Agreed fixture to be completed in the same week.

The 4 winners above will play Division 2 semi finals.
Killarney Legion and Cordal/Scartaglen are seeded to the Division 1 semi finals, where they will be joined by the two Division 2 finalists.

The 4 losers from the draw above will play Division 3 Semi Finals.

The 2 losing teams here will the make up Division 4 Championship along with Kilcummin.

___________________________________________________________

Any queries contact Sean O Keeffe via e mail

Note: The above draw was conducted in Gneeveguilla GAA Grounds on Wednesday evening, 7th September 2016 after the Preliminary Round game (Gneeveguilla V Kilcummin), in the presence of Gneeveguilla (John Cronin) and Kilcummin (Dara Lehane) team mentors and Glenflesk Referee Jimmy O Shea.
MD O’Shea’s East Kerry Under 16 Championship

Wednesday 7th September 2016

Preliminary round

Gneeveguilla V Kilcummin – at 6.30pm

Venue: Gneeveguilla

Extra time if necessary

 

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.