Fixtures & Results East Kerry Junior League 2016

RESULTS – FINALS- East Kerry Junior League, sponsored by Kerry Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre

Tuesday 7th June 2016

Division 1 Final

Rathmore 0-15 Dr Crokes 0-11

East Kerry Board Vice Chairman Johnny Brosnan and Joan Doyle presented the James Doyle Memorial Cup to Rathmore captain Tadgh Moynihan

Division 2 Final

Kilcummin 1-11 Spa 1-11 (AET)

 

It was 1-9 a piece at the end of normal time

RESULTS – SEMI FINALS

Tuesday 31stMay 2016

Division 1 Semi Finals

Dr Crokes 1-11 Killarney Legion 0-13

Rathmore 1-10 Gneeveguilla 0-9

This means that Dr Crokes play Rathmore in the Division 1 Final -next Tuesday evening, 7th June 2016

 

Division 2 Semi Finals

Spa 1-15 Glenflesk 1-11 (AET)

this means that Spa play Kilcummin in the Final next Tuesday evening the 7th June 2016

All Semi Finals start at 7.30pm

Extra time if necessary

Finals on Tuesday 7th June 2016 at 7.30pm- Neutral Venues

RESULTS

Tuesday 24th May 2016 Round 7

Gneeveguilla 2-09 Killarney Legion 0-10

Rathmore 4-18 Glenflesk 0-03

Dr Crokes 2-16 Kilcummin 0-08

Spa – Bye

League Table for 2016 East Kerry Junior League

 

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Dr Crokes 6 5 0 1 110 51 59 11
Rathmore 6 4 1 1 102 65 37 9
Gneeveguillia 6 4 2 0 96 63 33 8
Legion 6 3 1 2 91 71 20 8
Glenflesk 6 1 5 0 47 86 -39 2
Kilcummin 6 1 5 0 59 109 -50 2
Spa 6 1 5 0 44 104 -60 2

 

2016 JUNIOR LEAGUE DIVISION 1 REGULATIONS

East Kerry Junior League 2016 to comprise of 7 teams

  1. Top four teams go into Semi finals of Division 1 with 1st and 2nd getting home advantage.
  2. 5th Place go into Division 2 Final with 6th and 7th contesting the Semi Final with 6th place getting home advantage.
  3. Teams finishing level on point: the Team that wins the corresponding match decides league placing.

 

RESULTS– Back games

East Kerry JUNIOR LEAGUE

Tuesday 17th May 2016

Round 1 back game

Spa 1-9 Glenflesk 1-7

Round 2 back game

Rathmore 1-9 Gneeveguilla 0-11

 

All Round 7 games postponed

Date and time of Round 7 – TBC

Results – East Kerry Junior League, sponsored by Kerry Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre

Tuesday 10th May 2016

Round 6

Rathmore 1-15 Kilcummin 0-09;

Legion 1-16 Spa 1-03;

Gneeveguilla bye

Fixture – East Kerry Junior League, sponsored by Kerry Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre

Wednesday 11th May 2016

Dr Crokes V Glenflesk – NOT PLAYED

Results & Fixtures – East Kerry Junior League, sponsored by Kerry Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre

Tuesday 3rd May 2016 –Round 5

Legion 3-05 Dr Crokes 1-11 (A Draw)

Gneeveguilla 1-14 Glenflesk 0-09

Kilcummin 1-09 Spa 0-09

Rathmore Bye

Thursday & Friday 5th & 6thMay 2016 –Round 4 Back Games

Legion 2-08 Rathmore 1-11 (a draw)

Glenflesk 1-11 Kilcummin 0-13

Results – East Kerry Junior League, sponsored by Kerry Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre

Tuesday 26th April 2016

First named team has home venue

Round 4 at 7.30pm

Gneeveguilla 1-15 Spa 0-05

Dr Crokes Bye

Legion V Rathmore – postponed to Friday 6th May at 7.15pm

Glenflesk V Kilcummin –postponed to Friday 6th May at 7.30pm

Tuesday 19th April 2016

Legion 2-07 Glenflesk 1-08

Dr Crokes 2-15 Gneeveguilla 0-10

Kilcummin Bye

Results

Result – East Kerry Junior League

Saturday 23rd April 2016

Round 1 Backgame

Gneeveguilla 4-13 Kilcummin 1-03

_________________________________________________

Wednesday 20th April 2016 – at 6.45pm

Rathmore 1-15 Spa 0-03

________________________________

Fixtures – East Kerry Junior League, sponsored by Kerry Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Centre

Tuesday 3rd May 2016

First named team has home venue

Round 5 at 7.30pm

Glenflesk V Gneeveguilla

Legion V Dr Crokes

Spa V Kilcummin

Rathmore Bye

________________________________

Tuesday 10th May 2016

First named team has home venue

Round 6 at 7.30pm

Kilcummin V Rathmore

Dr Crokes V Glenflesk

Spa V Legion

Gneeveguilla bye

________________________________________

Tuesday 17th May 2016

First named team has home venue

Round 7 at 7.30pm –ALL POSTPONED – BACK GAMES FIXED FOR THIS DATE

Gneeveguilla V Legion

Rathmore V Glenflesk

Kilcummin V Dr Crokes

Spa – Bye

 

East Kerry Junior League – Results

Tuesday 12th April 2016

Round 2

Legion 2-15 Kilcummin 2-05

Dr Crokes 3-18 Spa 1-06

Gneeveguilla V Rathmore -postponed due to unplayable pitches

Glenflesk – Bye

Results- East Kerry Junior League

Round 1

Dr Crokes 4-13 Rathmore 0-10

Kilcummin V Gneeveguilla – postponed due to unplayable pitches

Spa V Glenflesk -postponed due to unplayable pitches

Legion -Bye

 

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.