East Region Under 16 League

Results – Final – East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Monday 21st May 2018  

Final- Division 1

Dr Crokes 2-09(15)  Rathmore 1-10 (13)   – After Extra Time

Final- Division 2

Killarney Legion 2-20  Kenmare  1-11

Final- Division 4

Fossa  3-13  Kilgarvan/Tousist 2-02

Final- Division 5

Kilcummin  3-08 (17) Gneeveguilla 2-10 (16)

#GiveRespectGetRespect

Best of Luck to all clubs playing in these Finals 

  East Kerry Coiste na nOg  would like to introduce a hand shake at the end of all East Kerry/Region games this year.

We suggest that the Home team line up at the end of the game and offer the travelling team and referee a hand shake and thank them for the game.

#GiveRespectGetRespect

———————————————————————————————————————-

Results – Final – East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Sunday 20th May 2018  – at 5pm

Final- Division 6

Templenoe/Sneem/Dererynane 4-12 Beaufort 2-09

After a great game played in Fitzgerald Stadium, Sean O’Keeffe, East Region Coiste na nOg presented the trophy to the  Templenoe/Sneem/Dererynane Captain Ciaran O Sullivan.

———————————————————————————————————————————

Fixtures – Finals – East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

 

—————————————————————-

Results- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Monday 14th May 2018 

Final- Division 3 

Listry/Keel  5-11  Currow   0-19

Sean O’Sullivan, Chairman East Region Coiste na nOg presented the trophy to Listry/Keel winning Captain Dylan Brennan

Monday 14th May 2018  

Division 2 Playoff 

Killarney Legion 1-17 (20)   Firies  2-10 (16)

 This result means that Killarney Legion play Kenmare in the Division 2 Final on Monday 21 May 2018- Venue: Kenmare

Monday 14th May 2018  

Section A – Back Games

Templenoe 4-15  Glenflesk  3-13

 Gneeveguilla  3-09   Kilgarvan/Tousist  1-05

Division 1 Final- Date TBC

Dr Crokes  V Rathmore

Extra Time if Necessary in all Finals

#GiveRespectGetRespect

  East Kerry Coiste na nOg  would like to introduce a hand shake at the end of all East Kerry/Region games this year.

We suggest that the Home team line up at the end of the game and offer the travelling team and referee a hand shake and thank them for the game.

#GiveRespectGetRespect

—————————————————————————————————-

Reminder – Rules of East Region U16 League 2018


Sections A & B


Teams that finish in the top four in their section (A and B) will play the teams who finish in the same position on the opposite side to make up our Division 3, 4, 5, 6 finals.
These finals will be played at a neutral venue.
Where teams have less that 17 players on a given night in the League phase 13aside games will be played.
However all finals in every Division are to be 15 a side.

From the Higher Tier

Our Division  1 Final will come from 1st place team  (Home Venue) v 2nd place team.

Our Division 2 Final will come from 3rd team (Home Venue) v 4th

General Rules 

  •  Ties after the league phase will be decided by the head to head result between the teams involved  (not point difference)

  • No games will be called off without an AGREED new fixture arranged between the clubs involved.

  • Any refixtures to be played before the last round of fixtures.

  • Any team that fails to complete all the League games will not be allowed to play in our finals.

  • The Board will appoint referees to all games,

  • fees (30Euro) to be paid by the HOME club

  • The HOME team are also responsible for sending in Results immediately after each game please to Louise Moriarty at proeastkerrycng@gmail.com   and also

  • Copy results to Sean O’Keeffe  – if emailing send to  oksean@hotmail.co.uk     

  • This is very important for reporting and promotion of our games on Radio Kerry and local news papers, East Kerry Web Site and Facebook sites etc.

———————————————————————————————————

Results- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Monday 7th May 2018  

Top Tier – Round 5

Dr Crokes 1-13  Kenmare  0-11

Killarney Legion  3-10   Firies  3-06

Monday 7th May 2018  

Section A

Kilgarvan/Tuosist   5-14     Glenflesk 3-06  (Round 1 Back Game)

Currow   2-17   Spa  0-05  (Round 5)

 

Monday 7th May 2018 

Section B – Round 5 

Beaufort   4-19   Cordal/Scartaglen  3-09

Fossa    2-10   Kilcummin  0-08

#GiveRespectGetRespect

East Kerry Coiste na nOg  would like to introduce a hand shake at the end of all East Kerry/Region games this year.

We suggest that the Home team line up at the end of the game and offer the travelling team and referee a hand shake and thank them for the game.

#GiveRespectGetRespect

————————————————————

Result- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

First Named team has home venue- unless otherwise stated

Saturday 5th May 2018 

Section A – Round 2 Back Game

Currow 8-15 (39)  Kilgarvan/Tuosist  7-09 (30)

——————————————————————————————————————–

 

Results- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Monday 30th April 2018 

Rathmore  6-14  Kenmare Shamrocks 3-11
Killarney Legion – Bye

Section A

Glenflesk 9-11   Spa   4-09

Section B

Fossa 7-17  Cordal/Scartaglen  1-03

Beaufort – Bye

 

———————————————————————————————————-

Re Fixtures- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

First Named team has home venue- unless otherwise stated

Saturday 5th May 2018 at 7pm 

Section A

Currow V Kilgarvan/Tuosist – Venue: Currow

Results- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Friday 26th April 2018 – Round 3 Back Game

Section A

Kilgarvan /Tuosist  4-15  Templenoe 1-05

 

Thursday 26th April 2018 – Round 3 Back Game

Section B

Listry/Keel  2-18   Kilcummin 2-05

 

Wednesday 25th April 2018- Round 3

Section A

Currow 2-07 Gneeveguilla  1-07

Monday  23rd April 2018- Round 4

Rathmore  2-11   Firies  1-12
Dr Crokes 1-15  Killarney Legion  1-09
Kenmare -Bye

 

Monday 23rd April 2018 at 7pm- Round 4

Section A

Templenoe  2-15      Gneeveguilla  1-09
Kilgarvan/Tuosist 7-19      Spa  4-05
Glenflesk   4-14    Currow  3-10

 

Monday 23rd April 2018 at 7pm- Round 4

Section B

Kilcummin  5-18    Cordal/Scartaglen 0-06  
Listry/Keel   4-14   Beaufort   0-11               
Fossa – Bye

Wednesday 25th April 2018- Round 3

Section A

Currow 2-07 Gneeveguilla  1-07

Wednesday 18th April 2018 – Round 3 

Dr Crokes 2-11 (17) Firies 3-06 (15)

————————————————————————————————-

Re Fixtures- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

First Named team has home venue- unless otherwise stated

 Round 3 – Games To Be ReFixed – due to Unplayable Pitches

Kenmare V Rathmore
Killarney Legion – Bye

Section A

Glenflesk V Spa 

Section B

Fossa v Cordal-Scartaglin
Bye Beaufort

#GiveRespectGetRespect

East Kerry Coiste na nOg  would like to introduce a hand shake at the end of all East Kerry/Region games this year.

We suggest that the Home team line up at the end of the game and offer the travelling team and referee a hand shake and thank them for the game.

#GiveRespectGetRespect

—————————————————————————————————————-

Result- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Wednesday 12th April 2018 – Round 2 Back Game

Section A

Gneeveguilla 2-06   Glenflesk  1-07

#GiveRespectGetRespect

East Kerry Coiste na nOg  would like to introduce a hand shake at the end of all East Kerry/Region games this year.

We suggest that the Home team line up at the end of the game and offer the travelling team and referee a hand shake and thank them for the game.

#GiveRespectGetRespect

————————————————————

Results- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Monday 9th April – Round 2

Rathmore  4-12 Killarney Legion  0-10
Firies 5-10  Kenmare  0-05
Dr Crokes Bye

Monday 9th April 2018 at 6.30pm- Round 2

Section A

Templenoe   6-16  Spa 1-07

Monday 9th April 2018 at 6.30pm- Round 2

Section B

Kilcummin 3-04(13)  Beaufort 1-09(12)  

Listry/Keel 4-12  Fossa  2-07

Cordal/Scartaglen – Bye

#GiveRespectGetRespect

East Kerry Coiste na nOg  would like to introduce a hand shake at the end of all East Kerry/Region games this year.

We suggest that the Home team line up at the end of the game and offer the travelling team and referee a hand shake and thank them for the game..

#GiveRespectGetRespect

Fixture- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Friday 6th April 2018-Round 1 Back Game-Postponed dueWeather 

Section A

Glenflesk V Kilgarvan/Tuosist – Postponed due to weather 

#GiveRespectGetRespect

East Kerry Coiste na nOg  would like to introduce a hand shake at the end of all East Kerry/Region games this year.

We suggest that the Home team line up at the end of the game and offer the travelling team and referee a hand shake and thank them for the game..

#GiveRespectGetRespect

————————————————————

Resuts- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Thursday 5th April 2018 at 6.30pm – Round 1

Dr Crokes  2-04  Rathmore 0-00

—————————————————-

Monday 2nd April 2018 – Round 1

Kenmare 2-17  Killarney Legion   1-09

——————————————————————————————————

Section A

Gneeveguilla 5-16   Spa  1-06
Currow  7-04   Templenoe   1-12

Section B

Fossa 7-10   Beaufort   1-10
Listry/Keel   6-18     Cordal/Scartaglen   1-02

Kilcummin – Bye

—————————————————————————————————————

Fixtures- East Region Under 16 League, sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

First Named team has home venue- unless otherwise stated 

 

Monday 7th May 2018 at 7pm- Round 5- Note Date Change

Dr Crokes V Kenmare
Killarney Legion V Firies
Bye Rathmore
……………………………………………………………

 

Section A

Monday  7th May 2018 at 7pm- Round 5-Note Date Change

Spa V Currow
Templenoe V Glenflesk
Kilgarvan/Tuosist V Gneeveguilla

……………………………………………………

Section B

 Monday 7th May 2018 at 7pm – Round 5- Note Date Change

Beaufort V Cordal/Scartaglen
Kilcummin V Fossa
Listry/Keel – Bye

—————————————————————————————————-

Best of luck for the year ahead.

Rules of East Region U16 League


Sections A & B


Teams that finish in the top four in their section (A and B) will play the teams who finish in the same position on the opposite side to make up our Division 3, 4, 5, 6 finals.
These finals will be played at a neutral venue.
Where teams have less that 17 players on a given night in the League phase 13aside games will be played.
However all finals in every Division are to be 15 a side.

From the Higher Tier

Our Division  1 Final will come from 1st place team  (Home Venue) v 2nd place team.

Our Division 2 Final will come from 3rd team (Home Venue) v 4th

General Rules 

  •  Ties after the league phase will be decided by the head to head result between the teams involved  (not point difference)

  • No games will be called off without an AGREED new fixture arranged between the clubs involved.

  • Any refixtures to be played before the last round of fixtures.

  • Any team that fails to complete all the League games will not be allowed to play in our finals.

  • The Board will appoint referees to all games,

  • fees (30Euro) to be paid by the HOME club

  • The HOME team are also responsible for sending in Results immediately after each game please to Louise Moriarty at proeastkerrycng@gmail.com   and also

  • Copy results to Sean O’Keeffe  – if emailing send to  oksean@hotmail.co.uk     

  • This is very important for reporting and promotion of our games on Radio Kerry and local news papers, East Kerry Web Site and Facebook sites etc.

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.