EAST REGION GAA UNDER 14 LEAGUE, SPONSORED BY MD O’SHEAS

FIXTURES, RESULTS & COMPETITION RULES

RESULTS AND FIXTURES

RESULTS – MONDAY 15 JULY 2019

Listry Keel 5-30 Firies 2-02

Rathmore 4-18 Beaufort 2-04

Kilgarvan Tuosist 5-13 Currow 4-02

Killarney Legion 5-20 Fossa  4-03

RESULTS

Firies B 2-10 (16) Dr Crokes B 5-01(16)

Cordal-Scartaglen 5-24 Listry Keel B 1-04

RESULTS- MONDAY 8 JULY 2019

Round 3 – Division 1 A

Firies 5-16  Beaufort  5-11

Dr Crokes 1-17(20) Listry/Keel 3-09(19)

Round 3 – Division 1B

Glenflesk  5-18 (33)  Kenmare 3-21 (29)

Kilcummin 5-30 Spa 5-05

Round 3 – Divisions 4 and 5

Killarney Legion 5-15 Currow 2-07

Gneeveguilla 4-17  Kilgarvan Tuosist 5-08

Monday 1st July 2019

Kilcummin 4-18(30) Glenflesk 5-13(28)

Dr Crokes 5-12 Beaufort 5-08 – Played Tues 2 July 2019

Rathmore 5-19 Firies 1-04

Kenmare 5-28 Spa 5-11

Fossa 5-13 Currow 2-08

RESULT

Wednesday 3 July 2019

Gneeveguilla  5-15 Killarney Legion 5-13

RESULTS- FRIDAY 28 JUNE 2019

Firies B 4.12 Killarney Legion B  4.07

RESULTS- Mon 24 June & Tues 25 June 2019

Dr Crokes 3.12 (21) Rathmore 0.19

Listry-Keel 5.21  Beaufort 3.03

Kilcummin 5.09  Kenmare 5.08

Spa 2.16   Glenflesk 5.14

Kilgarvan-Tuosist 4.08  Legion  5.15

Gneeveguilla 4-13 Fossa 2-07

Division 1A

Round 1 Monday June 24 @ 7.00pm 
Dr CrokesvRathmore
Listry / KeelvBeaufort
FiriesvBye
Round 2 Monday July 01 @ 7.00pm 
BeaufortvDr Crokes
RathmorevFiries
Listry / KeelvBye
Round 3 Monday July 08 @ 7.00pm 
FiriesvBeaufort
Dr CrokesvListry / Keel
RathmorevBye
Round 4 Monday July 15 @ 7.00pm 
Listry / KeelvFiries
BeaufortvRathmore
Dr CrokesvBye
Round 5 Monday July 22 @ 7.00pm 
RathmorevListry / Keel
FiriesvDr Crokes
BeaufortvBye

Division 1B

Round 1 Monday June 24 @ 7.00pm 
KilcumminvKenmare
SPAvGlenflesk
Round 2 Monday July 01 @ 7.00pm 
GlenfleskvKilcummin
KenmarevSPA
Round 3 Monday July 08 @ 7.00pm 
GlenfleskvKenmare
KilcumminvSPA

Divisions 4 and 5

Round 1 Monday June 24 @ 7.00pm  
GneeveguillavFossa
Kilgarvan / TousistvKillarney Legion
CurrowvBye
Round 2 Monday July 01 @ 7.00pm  
Killarney LegionvGneeveguilla
FossavCurrow
Kilgarvan / TousistvBye
Round 3 Monday July 08 @ 7.00pm  
CurrowvKillarney Legion
GneeveguillavKilgarvan / Tousist
FossavBye
Round 4 Monday July 15 @ 7.00pm  
Kilgarvan / TousistvCurrow
Killarney LegionvFossa
GneeveguillavBye
Round 5 Monday July 22 @ 7.00pm  
FossavKilgarvan / Tousist
CurrowvGneeveguilla
Killarney LegionvBye

Division 6

Round 1 Friday June 28 @ 7.00pm  
Firies BvLegion B
Dr Crokes BvListry / Keel B
Cordal / ScartaglenvBye
Round 2 Friday July 05 @ 7.00pm  
Listry / Keel BvFiries B
Legion BvCordal / Scartaglen
Dr Crokes BvBye
Round 3 Friday July 12 @ 7.00pm  
Cordal / ScartaglenvListry / Keel B
Firies BvDr Crokes B
Legion BvBye
Round 4 Friday July 19 @ 7.00pm  
Dr Crokes BvCordal / Scartaglen
Listry / Keel BvLegion B
Firies BvBye
Round 5 Friday July 26 @ 7.00pm  
Legion BvDr Crokes B
Cordal / ScartaglenvFiries B
Listry / Keel BvBye

RULES

Format:
The teams that finish in the top two in their section (1A and 1B) will play the teams who finish in the same position on the opposite side to make up our Div 1 & 2 finals.
Division 3 semifinals will come from teams place third and fourth place in each group (3A v 4B & 4A v 3B). Winners in the Division three final.
Division 4 final will consist of the top two teams, after league phase.
Division 5 semi final will consist of teams placed fourth and fifth. The winner will play the third placed team in the division five final.
Division 6 final will consist of the top two teams, after league phase.
Division 7 semi final will consist of teams placed fourth and fifth. The winner will play the third placed team in the division five final.

Semi Finals to be played Monday 29th July.
These finals will be played at a neutral venue.

1 Five goal rule applies. No penalties.
2 Any Ties after the league phase will be decided by the head to head result between the teams involved  (not point difference)
Play off if necessary.
3 For Division 4, 5 & 6 13 aside can be played only when a team has less that 17 players togged off on the night.
4 Teams with B teams must submit a list of first 15 players before Monday 24th June.
(Please respect the spirit of the B division and grade players by age and ability).
5 No games will be called off without an AGREED new fixture arranged between the clubs involved.
6 Any refixtures must be played before the last round of fixtures.
**Please note if changing games, they can be brought forward as well as being put back.
7 Any team that fails to complete all the League games will not be allowed to play in our finals.
8 In the event of colour clash the Home team must change.
9 The Board will appoint referees to all games, fees (30Euro) to be paid by the HOME club.
10 The HOME team are also responsible for sending in Results immediately after each game please to
Louise Moriarty at proeastkerrycng@gmail.com 087 7577447   and
also copy please if emailing  oksean@hotmail.co.uk.  dmccrohan7@gmail.com
This is very important for reporting and promotion of our games on Radio Kerry and local news papers etc.

Regards, East Region Fixtures CCC
Seán O’Keeffe         087 7995227          
Denis Mc Crohan    087 7530072         

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Menu Title