East Kerry GAA Senior League 2019

Fixtures and Results- 2019 East Kerry Senior League, kindly sponsored by Frank Doran Safeguard Security

FIXTURES & RESULTS

FIXTURE

Monday 28th October at 3pm

DIVISION 2 FINAL

Scartaglen V Gneeveguilla – at Scartaglen

THIS GAME IS DOUBLING UP WITH THE DR O DONOGHUE CUP ROUND 1 GAME

Extra time if necessary

RESULT – DIVISION 1 FINAL

Saturday 12 October 2019

Spa 0-16 Glenflesk 1-12(15)

Spa won this local derby after a great and exciting game of football. The James Fleming Memorial Cup was presented to Spa Captain, Michael O’Donoghue, jointly by Caterina and Jemma Fleming(daughters of the late Jimmy Fleming in whose honour the Cup is presented), Frank Doran(Sponsor) and East Kerry Chairman Johnny Brosnan

James Fleming Memorial Cup

The James Fleming Memorial Cup is presented annually to the winners of the East Kerry Senior League Division 1. James (Jimmy) Fleming was a lifelong member and stalwart of Listry C.L.G. He played at all grades with his club, including the Listry O Donoghue Cup winning team of 1970. When he hung up his boots, Jimmy moved into adminstration with Listry. He served as club Chairman and was very involved with the club aquiring the land where the pitch and club house are now located. Jimmy died in 1979 aged just 36 years. The James Fleming Memorial Cup was presented to East Kerry Board by Listry CLG in 1980.

THIS GAME DOUBLED UP WITH ROUND 1 IN THE DR O DONOGHUE CUP 2019 EAST KERRY SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

FIXTURE – DIVISION 2 FINAL

SUNDAY 13 OCTOBER 2019 at 3pm

Scartaglen V Gneeveguilla

Venue: Scartaglen

Extra time if necessary

SATURDAY 17 AUGUST 2019 at 6pm

Scartaglen V Gneeveguilla – Postponed as a mark of respect due to bereavement

Venue: Scartaglen

Extra time if necessary

This game is doubling with the Dr O Donoghue Cup Round 1 game between these 2 sides.

FIXTURES- NOTE CHANGES TO FIXTURES

Sunday 19th May 2019

Division 1 FINAL-NOT GOING AHEAD

Glenflesk V Spa- NOT GOING AHEAD

Extra Time if Necessary

Division 2 Back Games

Division 2 Round 2 (Back game)

Cordal V Kenmare – Cordal Conceded game

Sunday 2nd June 2019 at 2pm

Division 2 Round 3 (Back Game)

Scartaglen V Kenmare Venue: Scartaglen

FIXTURE- Division 1B- Round 5

SUNDAY 17 MARCH 2019-at 11.30AM

Kilcummin V Spa- at Kilcummin- DID NOT GO AHEAD

RESULTS

Saturday 2 March 2019

Division 1 B – Round 3

Kilcummin 2-13 Firies 2-09

Sunday 3 March 2019

Division 1 A – Round 3

Rathmore V Glenflesk – Called Off at Half Time Due to Bad Weather Conditions

Listry 0-12 Fossa 2-05(11)

Division 1B – Round 3

Killarney Legion 1-10 Currow 0-06

RESULTS – Saturday 23 February 2019

Division 2 – Round 2

Gneeveguilla 2-17 Cordal 1-11

Sunday 24 February 2019 at 12 noon

Division 1 A – Round 2

Listry V Fossa – at Listry

RESULT

Tuesday 12 February 2019

Division 1B – Round 2

Spa 4-13 Firies 0-14

RESULTS

Sunday 17 February 2019

2018 Division 1 FINAL

Glenflesk 2-17 Listry 2-1A

Division 1 A – Round 2

Glenflesk 2-17 Listry 2-12(Also 2018 Division 1 Final)

Fossa 1-13 Rathmore 0-08

Division 1B – Round 2

Kilcummin V Killarney Legion-NOT GOING AHEAD – conceded by Kilcummin

Currow – Bye

Division 2 – Round 2

Gneeveguilla 3-10 Scartaglen 0-06

RESULT

Sunday 10 February 2019

Division 2 – Round 1

Scartaglen 1-11 Cordal 0-10

RESULTS – Sunday 3rd February 2019
Division 1A – Round 1

Glenflesk 3-13 Fossa 1-08 (2018 Play-off No. 1)

Listry 1-16 Rathmore 0-06

Dr. Crokes Bye

NB:

The 2018 play-off games and Final game, In the event of these games ending in a draw extra time will apply.

As for 2019 senior league a draw after 60mins in these games will count

Division 1B – Round 1

Killarney Legion 1-10 Firies 1-07
R

Spa 2-16 Currow 1-08 – played Fri 1 Feb 2019

Division 2

Gneeveguilla 1-13 Kenmare 0-09

FIXTURES-Date & Time To Be Confirmed

Division 1B

First team named will be at home

Round 2

Kilcummin V Killarney Legion

Firies V Spa

Currow Bye

Round 3

Firies V Kilcummin

Killarney Legion V Currow

Spa Bye

Round 4

Currow V Kilcummin

Spa V Killarney Legion

Firies Bye

Round 5

Kilcummin V Spa

Currow V Firies

Killarney Legion Bye

—————————————————————————————————————-

Division 2

First team named will be at home

Sunday 3rd February at 12 noon

Round 1

Gneeveguilla V Kenmare

Sunday 10th February at 12 noon

Round 1

Scartaglen V Cordal

Round 2 (TBC)

Cordal V Kenmare

Gneeveguilla V Scartaglen

Round 3 (TBC)

Scartaglen V Kenmare

Gneeveguilla V Cordal

—————————————————————————————————————-

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Menu Title