2018 MD O’Shea U16 Championship – East Kerry GAA

Fixtures and Results – MD O’Shea Killarney East Kerry U16 Championship

RESULT

Monday 8th October 2018 at Spa CLG

Division 2 Final REPLAY

Killarney Legion 1-15   Firies  1-07

Thanks to Spa CLG for the use of their  great facilities including their fabulous lit pitch; thanks to referee Jimmy O’Shea (Glenflesk) and his match Officials; Congratulations on a great sporting game to both teams and to Killarney Legion on winning the title.

East Kerry Coiste na nOg’s Sean O’Keeffe presented the Division 2 Cup to Killarney Legion Captain  Dion O’Neill

———————————————————————–

Result- FINAL

Friday 5th October 2018 

Division 4 Final 

Kilcummin  2-14(20)  Glenflesk 3-10 (19)

Venue: Fitzgerald Stadium 

——————————————————————————-

Result- FINAL

Monday 1st October 2018 

Division 2 Final 

Killarney Legion   2-11  Firies  2-11

Venue: Fitzgerald Stadium 

After a great game of football with all the skills – Killarney Legion and Firies ended level on scores putting the decider to a replay –  Date, Time and Venue to be Confirmed

Many thanks to Fitzgerald Stadium Committee for the use of the fabulous facilities and for all the help. Many thanks  also to the Referee and his Match Officials 

———————————————————————————————————-

Results – Finals 

Sunday 30th September 2018 

Division 3

Currow  5-13(28)   Fossa 7-05 (26)

——————————————————————————————————-

Friday 28th September 2018 

Division 1 Final 

Dr Crokes  2-14  Rathmore 0-13

Venue: Fitzgerald Stadium

———————————————————————————————————————-

Thursday 27th September 2018 

Division 5 Final 

Spa 7-17   Cordal/Scartaglen 4-05

————————————————————————————————–

Date and Time to be Confirmed

Division 4 Final 

Glenflesk   V  Kilcummin

Venue: To be Confirmed

Extra Time if Necessary

——————————————————————————————————————————

Result

Thursday 27th September 2018 

Kilcummin  5-08   Gneeveguilla  2-08

This means Kilcummin play Glenflesk in the Division 4 Final

 

———————————————————————————-

Results

Monday 24th September 2018 

Fossa  5-10  Glenflesk 2-09

Rathmore   4-17   Firies   1-18 (AET) 

Dr Crokes  5-14    Killarney Legion   4-0

——————————————————————————————————————————

 Results

 Wednesday 19th September  2018 at 6.15pm

Division  3 and Division 4no change of fixture

Preliminary Game (A)

Glenflesk 3-16    Gneeveguilla   0-17

Division  5

Cordal/Scartaglen  V Spa – at Scartaglen – NOT GOING AHEAD

Extra time if necessary

Sunday 23rd September 2018 at 12 noon

**NOTE CHANGE OF DATES- NO East Kerry U16 Championship Games on Sunday 23rd September 2018**

 

* Loser of Game A will get a second chance, they will be drawn along V one of the losing teams from Sun 23rd September  for a Division 4 Semi Final.

 

**Extra time if necessary in All Championship games** (once light permits)

____________________________________________________________

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.