2017 Dylan Crowley U11 Invitational Tournament

Well Done –  to everyone involved in the Dylan Crowley Tournament – Saturday 8th July – Gneeveguilla CLG.

A great day was had by all – with wonderful level of skills displayed and exciting games – in a smoothly run tournament. A highlight was the parade of all the participating teams led by Piper, Mike Doyle, Knocknagree and the Semi Finals and Finals were started after the National Anthem was sung beautifully by a young Gneeveguilla CLG member  Tara O’Leary 

Comhgardas Dibh go leir

The Results  were as follows:

Division 1 – Kilcummin winners; Glenflesk Finalists/Runners Up

Division 2  – Spa winners; Firies Finalists/Runners up

Division 3 – Scartaglen Winners; Currow Finalists/Runners Up 

______________________________________ 

Best of luck to everyone involved o the Dylan Crowley Tournament – Saturday 8th July – from 9.30am to 3.00pm approx – Gneeveguilla CLG.

A great day out. Go n-eiri an bothair libh 

Fixtures and Competition Rules  – Dylan Crowley Invitational U11 Tournament

Saturday 8th July 2017 – Venue: Gneeveguilla

Competition Rules 

All teams to be present at Gneeveguilla GAA at 9:30am please.

Games to begin at 10 a.m. – 10 minutes per half – 5 goal rule in place

Ties will be decided on head v head  firstly, then if necessary a 5 minute play off,  then Golden score

Rolling substitutes allowed

Teams 11 a side. Panel up to 18

1st place in each Division will qualify for Final

2nd v 3rd to play in Semi Final

Fixtures

Division 1 –  All Games on Pitch 1

10am: Killarney Legion V Kilcummin

10:30: Rathmore V Glenflesk

11am: Glenflesk V Killarney Legion

11:30: Kilcummin V Rathmore

12noon :Glenflesk V Kilcummin

12:30 :Killarney Legion V Rathmore

 

Division 2 All games on Pitch 3 

10 am: Gneeveguilla V Dromtarriffe

10:30:  Firies V Gneeveguilla 

11am: Spa V Firies 

11:30: Moyvane V Spa 

12 noon: Dromtarriffe V Moyvane 

 

 Division 2 All Games on Pitch 4

10am: Moyvane V Firies

10:30: Dromtarriffe V Spa

11am: Gneeveguilla V Moyvane

11:30: Firies V Dromtarriffe

12noon: Spa V Gneeveguilla

 

Division 3  All Games on Pitch 2

10am: Kilgarvan V Cordal

10:30: Scartaglin V Currow

11am: Currow V Kilgarvan

11:30: Cordal V Scartaglin

12noon: Currow V  Cordal

12:30: Kilgarvan V Scartaglin

 

We hope to have a parade of all Clubs and players after the league games and before the knockout stages at 1pm approx.

 

Complimentary refreshments will be available all day.

A Chip/Burger Van will be present for anyone who wants to purchase food.

We also hope to use Facebook Live at different parts of the day to broadcast some playing footage, parade, a few interviews with mentors etc on  the Official Gneeveguilla GAA Facebook Page.

If any clubs/parents have any concerns/issues with this, ye might come back to me and we won’t include footage of these teams.

Thanks for accepting the invitation to take part and hopefully everyone has an enjoyable day.

Looking forward to seeing ye all.

 

Regards,
Sen O’Keeffe

 

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.