2015 Dylan Crowley Tournament

Well done to all teams who took part in the Dylan Crowley Tournament. The standard of football was excellent.

Glenflesk, Firies and Dromtariffe won the finals with Kilcummin, Currow and Rathmore runners up. Team photographs in the picture  Gallery.

Thanks to all who helped and to Gneeveguilla Club for the use of the facilities.

 

FIXTURES for Saturday 11th July 2015 at Gneeveguilla G.A.A pitch.

DRAW

The teams were drawn into 2 groups on Tuesday 30th June 2015, in Gneeveguilla CLG clubhouse, in an open draw.

The 2 groups are-

Group A – Gneeveguilla, Rathmore, Cordal, Glenflesk, Firies

Group B – Currow, Dromtarriffe, Kilcummin, Scartaglin, Knocknagree

RUNNING ORDER

10 a.m

Pitch

(1) Kilcummin v Scartaglin

(2) Rathmore v Gneeveguilla

(3) Currow v Dromtarriffe

10:30

Pitch

(1) Cordal v Glenflesk

(2) Knocknagree v Kilcummin

(3) Firies v Rathmore

 

11 a.m

Pitch

(1) Scartaglin v Currow

(2)Gneeveguilla v Cordal

(3) …………….

11.30 am

Pitch

(1) Gneeveguilla v Firies

(2)Kilcummin v Dromtarriffe

(3)Rathmore v Glenflesk

Break and team parade….

12:45 pm

Pitch

(1) Scartaglin v Knocknagree

(2) Cordal v Rathmore

1:15 pm

Pitch

(1) Dromtarriffe v Knocknagree

(2) Glenflesk v Firies

(3)Currow v Kilcummin

1:45 pm

Pitch

(1) Knocknagree v Currow

(2)Firies v Cordal

(3)…………

2:15 p.m

Pitch

(1) Dromtarriffe v Scartaglin

(2)Glenflesk v Gneeveguilla

(3)……………….

 

Final 3:30 approximately

ENJOY THE DAY

RULES

. There will be 3 pitches in operation

.Each team will play 4 games on a league basis

.There will be 3 finals at the end of the leagues

.The top team in Group A will play top in Group B in Division 1 final

.The 2 second placed teams for Division 2

.The 3rd placed teams for Division 3

.Trophies will be provided for all final winners and medals for runners-up

.In the case of a tie at the end of the League phase

  1. Results between teams will determine who advances in case of a tie at end of league phase
  2. Should results between teams fail to separate the teams, there will be 5 minutes extra time / play-off
  3. If 5 minute play off fails the then first score in etra time will qualify

.Go Games Rules apply  – 1 hop and 1 solo

.Panel of 16 players Boys and Girls

.All Games 10 minutes per half (including finals)

Refreshments will be provided

Chip van will also be present

 

ENJOY THE DAY

 

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.