MD O Shea East Region U14 League 2018

Fixtures & Results- 2018 East Region U14 League kindly sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

FIXTURES 

Monday 16th July 2018 

First named team has home venue

Group A (For Division 1 and Division 2 Finals)

Monday 16th July 2018 at 7pm

Round 4

Killarney Legion V Kilcummin

Glenflesk V Fossa

Dr Crokes – Bye

 

Group B (For Division 3 and Division 4 Finals)

No Fixtures this week

Playoff TBC

 

Group C (For Division 5 and Division 6 Finals)

Monday 16th July 2018 at 7pm

Round 4

Rathmore V Currow

Beaufort V Kilgarvan/Tuosist

Gneeveguilla V Spa

East Region will again support the Give Respect Get Respect Campaign

We ask  both teams to come to the middle of the pitch after the game and offer a hand-shake to opponents and the referee.

———————————————————————————————–

RESULTS

Monday 9th July 2018 

Group A (For Division 1 and Division 2 Finals)

Round 3

Kilcummin  5-13 Dr Crokes  1-07

Fossa 2-08  Killarney Legion 1-08

Glenflesk – Bye 

Group B (For Division 3 and Division 4 Finals)

Round 3

Kenmare 5-16  Cordal/Scartaglen   5-09

Firies  1-12   Listry/Keel 1-07 

Group C (For Division 5 and Division 6 Finals)

Round 3

Gneeveguilla  5-18  Kilgarvan/Tuosist  4-10

Rathmore  4-14   Spa  3-11

————————————————————————————————-

East Region will again support the

Give Respect Get Respect Campaign

We ask  both teams to come to the middle of the pitch after the game and offer a hand-shake to opponents and the referee.

RESULTS

Thursday 12th July 2018 

Group A (For Division 1 and Division 2 Finals)

Round 1

Glenflesk 2-11  Killarney Legion   1-12

 

Group B (For Division 3 and Division 4 Finals)

Round 2

Cordal/Scartaglen 5-10   Listry/Keel  2-09

East Region will again support the Give Respect Get Respect Campaign

We ask  both teams to come to the middle of the pitch after the game and offer a hand-shake to opponents and the referee.

———————————————————————————————–

RESULT

Friday 6th July 2018 

Group C (For Division 5 and Division 6 Finals)

Round 3  –  Beaufort 3-20 (29)  Currow 5-11 (26)

East Region will again support the Give Respect Get Respect Campaign

We ask  both teams to come to the middle of the pitch after the game and offer a hand-shake to opponents and the referee.

—————————————————–

RESULT

Wednesday 4th July 2018 

Group B (For Division 3 and Division 4 Finals)

Round 1 Back Game 

Cordal/Scartaglen 4-11 (23)   Firies  5-08 (23)

East Region will again support the Give Respect Get Respect Campaign

We ask  both teams to come to the middle of the pitch after the game and offer a hand-shake to opponents and the referee.

—————————————————–

RESULTS – 2018 East Region U14 League kindly sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Monday 2nd July 2018  –Round 2

Group A (For Division 1 and  Division 2 Finals)

Fossa 5-08  Kilcummin 1-08 

Glenflesk  5-24  Dr Crokes  5-08

Killarney Legion – Bye 

 

Group B (For Division 3 and Division 4)

Kenmare  5-11  Firies  4-06

 

Group C (For Division 5 and Division 6 Finals)

Spa 2-18 (24)  Beaufort  5-07 (22)

Rathmore  2-18 (24)  Gneeveguilla  3-11 (20)

Tuesday 3rd July 2018 – Round 2 

Group C (For Division 5 and Division 6 Finals)

Currow  4-14 (26)  Kilgarvan/Tuosist  5-07 (22) 

 East Region will again support the Give Respect Get Respect Campaign

We ask  both teams to come to the middle of the pitch after the game and offer a hand-shake to opponents and the referee.

Please inform your mentors of this and encourage them to participate.

—————————————————————-

Results – 2018 East Region U14 League kindly sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

Group A (For Division 1 and  Division 2 Finals)

Monday 25th June 2018 

Round 1

Fossa 5-11  Dr Crokes  3-11

Glenflesk V Killarney Legion – Venue: Barraduff Community Field – Postponed due to Feile Pheil na nOg

Kilcummin – Bye

Group B (For Division 3 and Division 4 Final

Round 1

Kenmare  1-17 (20)   Listry/Keel  4-07 (19)

Cordal /Scartaglen  V Firies – Postponed due to Feile Pheil na nOg

Group C (For Division 5 and Division 6 Finals)

Round 1

Rathmore  5-15  Kilgarvan/Tuosist 4-01 

Beaufort   2-15  Gneeveguilla  1-07

Spa 5-09 (24)  Currow  3-12 (21)

 East Region will again support the Give Respect Get Respect Campaign

We ask  both teams to come to the middle of the pitch after the game and offer a hand-shake to opponents and the referee.

Please inform your mentors of this and encourage them to participate.

**The Board would like to take this opportunity to wish Cordal/Scartaglen and Killarney Legion the best of luck as they represent Kerry at National Feile.

Please co-opperate with these clubs who may need to adjust one of their fixtures.

___________________________________________________________________

Fixtures – 2018 East Region U14 League kindly sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney

First named team has home venue

Group A (For Division 1 and  Division 2 Finals)

 

Monday 23rd July 2018 at 7pm

Round 5

Kilcummin V Glenflesk

Killarney Legion  V Dr Crokes  

Fossa – Bye

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Group C (For Division 5 and Division 6 Finals)

Monday 2nd July 2018 at 7pm

Round 2

Spa V Beaufort

Kilgarvan/Tuosist V Currow

Rathmore V Gneeveguilla

Group C (For Division 5 and Division 6 Finals)

 

Monday 23rd July 2018 at 7pm

Round 5

Kilgarvan/Tuosist  V Spa

Currow V Gneeveguilla 

Beaufort V Rathmore

————————————————————————————-

Rules 2018 MD O’Shea East Region U14 League

  • If there are to be any changes to the fixtures below, the Board will need a new fixture AGREED between clubs before sanctioning the change

  • Please note all back games to be played before the final round of league games

  • If changing a game please consider bringing the new agreed date forward rather than putting it back

  • Any teams who fail to complete ALL league games will not be allowed to advance to finals.

  • Immediately After Games could the HOME club please forward results to 

                          Louise Moriarty  proeastkerrycng@gmail.com   087 7577447

                          Sean O’Keeffe oksean@hotmail.co.uk   087 7995227

This is most important for the promotion of our games on Radio Kerry and to update our tables on the website etc…the PRO team have been doing a great job on this all year.

  • The Board will appoint referees to be paid 30 expenses by HOME club on the night.

  • In Group C 13/a side games can only be played when a club can only field 16 players on a night during the league phase, if a club has 17 players then 15 a side to be played.

However all finals must be 15 a-side

All Games 7pm

First named team at Home

As agreed at the delegate meeting:

  • The 5 Goal Rule will be in operation 

  • 1 hop and 1 solo

  • Any ties will be decided by firstly head v head then via playoff (never score difference)

  • Home Venues for finals will be awarded to the team who finishes highest in the League table v opponents.

 East Region will again support the Give Respect Get Respect Campaign

We ask  both teams to come to the middle of the pitch after the game and offer a hand-shake to opponents and the referee.

Please inform your mentors of this and encourage them to participate.

**The Board would like to take this opportunity to wish Cordal/Scartaglen and Killarney Legion the best of luck as they represent Kerry at National Feile.

Please co-opperate with these clubs who may need to adjust one of their fixtures.

 

Best of Luck to all clubs.

 

Regards,

Sean O’Keeffe

087 7995227

 

 

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Menu Title