East Kerry GAA Junior League 2018

Fixtures – East Kerry Junior league Sponsored by Kerry Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Centre, Killarney

Tuesday 19th June 2018 at 7:30pm

Division 1 – Round 3

Dr. Crokes V Rathmore

Gneeveguilla V Spa

Division 2 – Round 3

Glenflesk V Scartaglen

Kilcummin V Killarney Legion

First team named is at home

——————————————————————

FINALS – Thursday 28th June 2018 at 7:30pm- NOTE CHANGE DAY & DATE – due to clash with County Minor Championship

FINALS

Division 1 & Division 2

—————————————————————————————

Results – East Kerry Junior league Sponsored by Kerry Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Centre, Killarney

Tuesday 12th June 2018

Division 1 – Round 2

Dr. Crokes 2-06  Spa  2-06

Rathmore 2-17  Gneeveguilla  1-11

Division 2 – Round 2

Killarney Legion 2-20   Scartaglen  0-04

Glenflesk   1-22    Kilcummin 0-08

———————————————————————————————-

RESULTS – EAST KERRY JUNIOR LEAGUE 2018

Sponsored by Kerry Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Centre, Killarney

Tuesday 5th June 2018

Division 1 – Round 1

Spa 1-14  Rathmore  1-10

Gneeveguilla  1-15 (18)  Dr. Crokes  3-08 (17)

Division 2 – Round 1

Scartaglen  0-14  Kilcummin  1-10 (13)

Glenflesk  1-18 (21)  Killarney Legion 2-09 (15)

First team named is at home

——————————————————————————————

Fixtures – East Kerry Junior league Sponsored by Kerry Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Centre, Killarney

Tuesday 19th June 2018 at 7:30pm

Division 1 – Round 3

Dr. Crokes V Rathmore

Gneeveguilla V Spa

Division 2 – Round 3

Glenflesk V Scartaglen

Kilcummin V Killarney Legion

First team named is at home

——————————————————————

FINALS – Thursday 28th June 2018 at 7:30pm- NOTE CHANGE DAY & DATE – due to clash with County Minor Championship

FINALS

Division 1 & Division 2

—————————————————————————————

REGULATIONS – EAST KERRY JUNIOR LEAGUE 2018

Players are not eligible to play in the East Kerry Junior League

  1. Players on the 1st Fifteen of its clubs last O’Donoghue Cup game of the previous years

  2. Players on the 1st Fifteen submitted for the current year and sanctioned

  3. Players on the 1st Fifteen in the Senior County Championship of the previous year.

Scartaglen: Since Scartaglen did not participate in the 2017 ODonoghue Cup, players eligibility will be based on the 1st Fifteen submitted this year (2018) and sanctioned

In Division 1 (Will consist of four teams)

  • The Final will consist of the team that finishes first in Division 1 and the team that finishes second in Division 1.

 

In Division 2 (Will consist of four teams)

  • The Final will consist of the team that finishes first in Division 2 and the team that finishes second in Division 2.

 

NB: Where teams finishing level on points having played same number of fixtures, a playoff match will determine Qualification for Division 1 and 2 Final.   

 

Fixtures fulfilled will be considered when deciding placing, where teams finish level on points.

 

POINTS

  1. 2 Points awarded for a win.

  2. 1 Point awarded for a draw

 

Penalties for non-playing of games to be decided by the C.C.C.

 

VENUES

  1. First named team has home advantage and is responsible for providing a suitable and properly presented venue.

  2. If Pitch is unplayable, home clubs are expected to give at least 3 hours notice of any pitch problem. If suitable alternative is not found home team travels to the opposition. Failure to adhere to this may mean loss of points.

  3. Last minute weather conditions may result in pitch problems and then the referee must decide if pitch is playable.

  4. In the event of a team not fulfilling a fixture

  1. A fine may also be imposed by the C.C.C.

 

 

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Menu Title