2018 East Region Minor League

Fixtures, Results and Competition Rules – East Region Minor League, kindly sponsored by The Tatler Jack 

 

Fixtures – East Region Minor League, kindly sponsored by The Tatler Jack 

First named team has home venue

Monday 16th July 2018 at 7:30pm – Round 2

DIVISION 2 (13/15 A SIDE)

Fossa V Rathmore

Thursday 19th July 2018 at 7:30pm – Round 2

First team named is at home

DIVISION 1 (13/15 A SIDE)

Dr. Crokes V Killarney Legion

 

DIVISION 2 (13/15 A SIDE)

Firies V Gneeveguilla

Beaufort BYE

 

DIVISION 3(13 A SIDE)

Spa V Kilcummin

Templenoe/Sneem/Derrynane V Glenflesk

Venue: Templenoe

Currow BYE

 

Friday 20th July 2018 at 7:30pm – Round 2

DIVISION 1 (13/15 A SIDE)

Kilgarvan/Tuosist V Scartaglen/Cordal

Venue: Kilgarvan

————————————————————————————————————

RESULTS-East Region Minor League, kindly sponsored by The Tatler Jack 

Thursday 12 July 2018- Round 1 

DIVISION 1 (13/15 A SIDE)

 Kilgarvan/Tuosist 6-14  Killarney Legion 3-08 

Scartaglen/Cordal V Dr. Crokes – postponed due County Minor Championship game

 

DIVISION 2 (13/15 A SIDE)

Beaufort V Firies – Postponed to Monday 23 July 2018 at 7.30pm

Gneeveguilla 3-14  Fossa 3-08

Rathmore BYE

 

DIVISION 3(13 A SIDE)

Templenoe/Sneem/Derrynane 0-21  Spa  3-09 (18)

Currow V Glenflesk – postponed due County Minor Championship game

Kilcummin BYE

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Fixtures – East Region Minor League, kindly sponsored by The Tatler Jack 

First named team has home venue

Thursday 26th July 2018  – Round 3

First team named is at home

Round 3

DIVISION 1 (13/15 A SIDE) – at 7.30pm

Dr. Crokes V Kilgarvan/Tuosist

Scartaglen/Cordal V Killarney Legion

 

DIVISION 2 (13/15 A SIDE) – at 7pm

Gneeveguilla V Beaufort

Firies V Rathmore

Fossa BYE

 

DIVISION 3(13 A SIDE) – at 7.30pm

Kilcummin V Templenoe/Sneem/Derrynane

Spa V Currow

Glenflesk BYE

 

First Available Date – Round 4 

First team named is at home

Round 4

DIVISION 2 (13/15 A SIDE)

Rathmore V Beaufort

Fossa V Firies

Gneeveguilla BYE

 

DIVISION 3(13 A SIDE)

Glenflesk V Kilcummin

Currow V Templenoe/Sneem/Derrynane

Spa BYE

 

First Available Date – Round 5

First team named is at home

Round 5

 

DIVISION 2 (13/15 A SIDE)

Beaufort V Fossa

Rathmore V Gneeveguilla

Firies BYE

 

DIVISION 3(13 A SIDE)

Kilcummin V Currow

Glenflesk V Spa

Templenoe/Sneem/Derrynane BYE

——————————————————————————

Rules –  2018 East Region Minor Leagues

As agreed by the East Kerry CCC on Wednesday 13th June 2018 at 8:30pm in Killarney Heights Hotel.

 

13/15 A SIDE:

IF BOTH TEAMS HAVE 15 PLAYERS AVAILABLE, THEY MUST START WITH 15;

ALSO: NO SUBS ALLOWED IF BOTH TEAMS HAVE MORE THAN 13 PLAYERS AT THROW-IN

 

 

Division 1 (13/15 a Side)

 

Will consist of four teams; Dr. Crokes, Killarney Legion, Cordal/Scartaglen and Tuosist/Kilgarvan.

  1. Each team will play each other once in the league.

  2. 1st placed team are in the final with home advantage.

  3. 2nd placed and 3rd placed teams to play Semi-final with 2nd placed team having home advantage.

 

NB: The Final will be 15 a side

 

Division 2 (13/15 a side)

 

Will consist of five teams; Beaufort, Fossa, Firies, Rathmore and Gneeveguilla.

  1. Each team will play each other once in the league

  2. 1st placed team are in the final with home advantage.

  3. 2nd placed and 3rd placed teams to play Semi-final with 2nd placed team having home advantage.

 

NB: The Final will be 15 a side

 

Division 3 (13 a side)

 

Will consist of five teams; Kilcummin, Glenflesk, Currow, Spa and Templenoe/Sneem/Derrynane

  1. Each team will play each other once in the league.

  2. 1st placed team are in the final with home advantage.

  3. 2nd placed and 3rd placed teams to play Semi-final with 2nd placed team having home advantage

 

NB: The Final can be played as 15 a side only with agreement from both clubs involved, well in advance of the final, if no agreement; final will be 13 a side

 

Regarding Kerry U-17 & Kerry U-20 player eligibility

 

  • Kerry U-17 and Kerry U-20 players are excluded from playing in the East Region Minor Leagues while their respective Inter County competitions are being played.

  • A player dropped off the Kerry U-17 and Kerry U-20 training panel of 30 (after Munster final) can play in the East Region Minor leagues with their clubs.

  • If Kerry U-17s are beaten in Munster final/All Ireland Series, Kerry U-17 players can play in the East Region Minor Leagues

  • If Kerry U-20s are beaten, Kerry U-20 players can play in the East Region Minor leagues.

 

IMPORTANT

If Kerry U-17 or U-20 Players are not made available MINOR LEAGUE CONTINUES.

Minor Leagues will not be held up by players on the Kerry U-17s or U-20s panels for the duration of their respective Munster/All Ireland Series competitions

 

NB: Any walkovers will incur a fine of 50

 

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

 

  1. All remaining rounds and games will be picked up as teams drop out of the County Minor Championship.

 

  1. All games to go ahead as per fixtures, no postponements and if games are not played or teams can’t field, the game will be awarded.

 

 

 

 

Written by

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Menu Title